Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSG 5 Juniper firewall

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi there,

I started to configure the SSG 5 Juniper firewall and get to basic configuration. I need to know the following commands and I can not figure it out.

1. I want to see the running configuration. In cisco we just type Show running config and I tried using different and neither worked. I only get to know get interface that listed the interfaces and IP addresses on the interfaces.


2. I want to know how I can upload the latest OS on the firewall?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 37764051
The SSG5 has a web interface which is vastly easier to work with than a command line (I have done both). Log into the SSG5 by IP address. Enter the userid and password (it appears you may have done it).

1. The elements of complete configuration are listed down the side.  The home page shows the current firmware revision.

2. In the configuration section, you can save the current configuration (do this before upgrading any firmware) and then also in the configuration, you can update the firmware (you need the firmware file on hand from Juniper first). Open the various sub menus in Configuration to see what I mean. Click on the + beside the menu item to expand it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cdfs
cdfs earned 664 total points
ID: 37764496
To get the complete configuration on cli, type "get config"
The SSG has also a kind of "autocompletion". When you type e.x. "get ?", it will list you the possibilities you have. This works for nearly all commands found on the cli. But I second thinkpad_user, with the SSG-firewalls working with the webinterface is easier. With junOS (SRX-series) things are different, I would always prefer the cli there.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
junyap earned 668 total points
ID: 37764585
Execute 'get config' (w/o quote) from the cli to see the configuration like show run in Cisco. To see all the interfaces and it's config, execute 'get system' like show ip interfaces in Cisco.
 
To upgrade the OS
Step A
1.Log into the security device by opening a browser.
a. Enter the management IP address in the Address field.
b. Log in as the root admin or an admin with read-write privileges.
2. Save the existing configuration.
a. Go to Configuration > Update > Config File, and then click Save to File. The File Download dialog box appears.
b. Click Save.
c. Navigate to the location where you want to save the configuration file (cfg.txt), and then click Save.
 
Step B
Upgrade to the new ScreenOS firmware.
a. Go to Configuration > Update > ScreenOS/Keys, and then select Firmware Update.
b. Click Browse to navigate to the location of the new ScreenOS firmware, or enter the path to its location in the Load File field.
c. Click Apply.
A message box appears with information about the upgrade time.
d. Click OK to continue.
The security device restarts automatically. The upgrade is complete when the device displays the login page in the browser.
e. Log into the security device. You can verify the version of the security device ScreenOS firmware in the Device Information section of the WebUI page.
 
Step C
If necessary, upload the configuration file that you saved in Step A.
a. Go to Configuration > Update > Config File.
b. Select Merge to Current Configuration.
c. Enter the path and name of the configuration file, or click Browse to navigate to the file location.
d. Click Apply.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zak
ID: 37771643
Thank you for the feedback very helpful indeed
0