Solved

windows programs on linux - ubuntu specifically

Posted on 2012-03-25
6
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Is there anything for ubuntu comparable to parallels in the mac world.
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 50 total points
ID: 37764162
Wine will let you install windows programs on Linux
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 50 total points
ID: 37764382
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulNSW
PaulNSW earned 50 total points
ID: 37764582
And if Wine doesn't work, you can always use Virtual Machines. Both VirtualBox and VMware are available for Ubuntu
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:weaverk
weaverk earned 50 total points
ID: 37765114
crossover is the closest i have personally used...
from their website: http://www.codeweavers.com/products/

"CrossOver allows you to install many popular Windows applications on your Linux computer. You can think of it as an emulator, but it's different, because there's no Windows OS license required. Your applications integrate seamlessly Linux; just click and run. No rebooting, no switching to a virtual machine, and no Windows Operating System license required!"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eappiah
eappiah earned 50 total points
ID: 37766307
Parallels is Virtualization software the similar product would be other virtualization software.

I recommend Virtualbox, It's free and cross-platform.
https://www.virtualbox.org/

But there's also QEMU and VMware.

If you dont want a whole desktop, just specific applications. Then check out Wine and their "AppDB" http://appdb.winehq.org/ a list of compatible software that has been tested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 37769511
thanks everyone.
0