Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to implement remembering a task/step in a web application?

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Dear Experts,

Please read this scenario, I have 4 tasks/steps in my web application, suppose user completed till 2nd task, and he sign out from the application, or server is re-started, now the same user logged in to the application, now we have to shown him where he is, that means , what steps/tasks he is completed, what are the steps needs to be completed, we have to shown him clearly.

Please provide any the solution for this.

FYI, i am using JSF framework.
0
Comment
Question by:BhanuSVS
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tarunwalia
ID: 37764353
what i suggest ,save list of tasks in database and update the status of task as soon user complete the task.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 2000 total points
ID: 37764561
whether if you logout time also the task want to run ???

then with background process(batch program this will not depends on your application ) ... and update the DB ..... then when ever user enter the web page then what are all the task pending ...


If No then ....

create 2 tables  one is task status and other one is task to perform

you will fetch the task user and status  open .
if task compleate then set status as closed .


then it will show only open status ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BhanuSVS
ID: 37846313
Thanks for your solution.
0