Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2007 ACCDE and ACCDB file is split and locked

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
mlmcc and I are working on a database we split and we have changes on a clients machine that has the most recent updates on it. From what we have read we have not seen any evidence that we can unlock this file to add to the code in the ACCDE. Are we stuck in this or is there some way we can access the most up to date version on the clients machine and make it our working copy so that we can continue to update it. Your thoughts are appreciated. thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:danishani
danishani earned 1000 total points
ID: 37764155
If your database contains VBA code, saving your application as an .accde file compiles all modules, removes all editable source code, and compacts the database. Your code continues to run, but it cannot be viewed or edited. Saving your database as an .mde file also protects the intellectual property contained in your source code. Your database continues to function as it did—you can still update data and run reports.

So basicly you have to have a Developer version (ACCDB) at hand to continue developing. When you are ready to deploy a new version, you compile your VBA code again and create a new ACCDE file and distribute this amongst your users.

For handy tools on deploying FE amongst your users, check below thread on Deploying:
http://hitechcoach.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=35:split-your-access-database-into-application-anddata&catid=65&Itemid=30
 
Hope this helps,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37765766
<<From what we have read we have not seen any evidence that we can unlock this file to add to the code in the ACCDE.>>

 That is more or less correct.  Nothing you can do on your own really, but there is one company offering DE to DB service.   It's a last resort though.

Look for old backups of the ACCDB and search the server(s) first.

Company BTW is:   http://www.everythingaccess.com/mdeconversion.htm

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 37819106
Thanks for the help
0