Solved

Paragon Drive Image

Posted on 2012-03-25
10
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I'm trying to make a backup image of a newly setup hard drive on a new laptop pc.

I went through the advice on here and am trying Paragon Free.

I installed it and am ready to make a backup image.

The problem is that Paragon says that the size of the objects to be backed up is 698 GB (the size of the HD), and that the estimated archive size is 38 GB.

Obviously there is on way that that will fit on a single DVD.

Is there a way to do that?
The OS and the few basic apps on the HD are only taking up about 40 GB, fwiw.

Thanks
B
0
Comment
Question by:ButchDog
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 167 total points
ID: 37764174
You can't make an image backup easily to a DVD and even if you could it would take 10 single layer DVDs for that amount of data. I'd suggest an external harddrive. I use a 1tb I got for $89 a while back. It holds a bunch of images and is much much faster than a DVD ever could be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 37764186
Excellent.
That's what I thought.

In case of a hd crash, how do you restore an image from said Ext HD?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37764197
Replace the drive, pop in the cd, plug in the external, boot the cd. Restore.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 37764209
Pop in what cd?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37764232
aarontomosky is talking about recovery cd

why you dont want to save the backup image to an external harddisk
or to a remote machine if you are in network environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 37764243
I have no problem with saving to an external HD.

He just said, in order to recover, to pop in the CD.
He didn't specify which CD and I'm not sure which since the image is on an ext hd.

I assume that there is a Paragon boot cd?

I guess another question might be, if I have the software and drive reinstall disk, is it really necessary to make an image?  It would save time, certainly and I could see it being advantageous for a customer PC since they often lose the recovery discs.
But that means I have to keep images for every customer I have and that could add up to a LOT of storage and also storing images for people I may never hear from again.

B
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 333 total points
ID: 37764323
In order to deploy the image, you will have to use the recovery cd. You will insert the cd during boot, and it will load its own GUI where you will browse the image file and will deploy the image
You will create a recovery cd from the software, in case you need it in future

follow this video please
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cMAnNTswVEQ

Data backup is always the customer's responsibility. You cannot keep image of all brands, and then there are microsoft updates as well.
You can maintain a set of drivers of all computers you are dealing with, so that in case you need to install something you have the drivers ready. Images are good for the computers of same model and specifications, if you are dealing in one brand only.

Acronis does offer, universal restore feature which allows you to deploy image of one computer to any other computer with entirely different hardware and software specifications. Thus you will create one image and will deploy it to different computers with minor installation if basic drivers

But please make sure that you have a proper license from Microsoft to do imaging for commercial use. Simple imaging is not allowed if you have license for one computer only
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37764328
When dealing with customers, I make them keep the image. If they don't have an external drive I sell them one. If it saves me more than an hour on a return trip it saved them money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 37764335
Wow!
Fabulous!
Great input guys.

Thanks!
B
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 333 total points
ID: 37764381
good one aarontomosky :)
0