Solved

What needs to be done to access Remote Web Workplace from our website?

Posted on 2012-03-25
7
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
The Remote Web Workplace is setup internally, with sbs 2011 standard.  I want to add it to a subdomain and have clients access their files externally.

I was wondering how to add it to a website. Something like add a cname to website.com/remote? then point something to our server?
^thats probably not it, but you see where I am going with this.

Thanks in advance.

BTW, I dont need it for anything but file sharing.  Email is offsite, so exchange not required.
0
Comment
Question by:savethehumans
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37764171
if all you want is file sharing... why not just setup a VPN and leave the website alone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:savethehumans
ID: 37764177
There is a vpn functional, but they want the ability to have any user log in from anywhere without having to setting up a VPN.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37764180
do you have ports TCP 443 and TCP 987 open on your firewall

check out this link
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:savethehumans
ID: 37764217
Right, I have read that link and still do not understand what I need to do to change https://sites/remote to https://website.com/remote
0
 

Author Comment

by:savethehumans
ID: 37764223
the website.com is not hosted locally so, I need to make changes with the webmaster.  I need to make changes on the server obviously changing the url
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 500 total points
ID: 37764226
I would add an A record pointing to the site address, for example for

http://remote.domainname.com

Host A: Host: remote, points to: ipaddress of SBS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37764230
sorry, not the ip address of the SBS rather the IP of the firewall that the SBS sits behind then port forward through your firewall to the SBS.
0