Solved

New PC Build

Posted on 2012-03-25
12
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
We have built a new PC in the office and when we turn the machine on all the fans, DVD Drive, HDD all start up but nothing can be seen on the screen (stays in standby). Please note there is no onboard graphics.

M/B - GA-X79-UD3
CPU - Intel i7-3820
HDD - 60GB SSD
GPU - Gigabyte HD6850

any ideas on what this could be? I have reseated all hardware and when I remove the RAM i get short continuous beeps. If we have the RAM installed we dont get any beep codes.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Wormald
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
my first guess would be under power requirements for the Video card.
AMD website says 500 watt min.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
Comment Utility
We are running an 800w power supply
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
Comment Utility
have a different video card you can test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
Comment Utility
I have also tried this and got the same result. Nothing on screen but also no beep errors
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Is the 6-pin power connector plugged into the video card? Have you tried the ram 1 stick at a time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
Comment Utility
The 6 pin connector is connected the the video card. I have tried one of the stick in RAM slot 1 with the same result
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There has been an issue with the i7-3820's and some motherboards needing an updated bios to support the newer cpu(3820 was available yet when the x79 motherboards launched), the fix is to update the bios and on some motherboards that possible because they support flashing from a usb key without posting the system, however your board does not support this feature. If you contact the place you bought it from you may be able to get an exchange for a board with the newer bios(you need f8 or newer on this board) ask to get one of the newer stock, you most likely got older sock which most places ship first.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
Comment Utility
I've seen exactly this issue on both under powered and shorted video cards.  no beep codes but no video. could also be a bad socket in the board, or something in the slot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
Comment Utility
on the mobo itself - are there any red led lights that typically light up as errors?  i've had the same issue in the past and it was a bad motherboard when i tested with a stick of good ram and known good video card.

Can you try the AGP slot with a different old card (if u have one) instead of the PCI Express slot (i'm assuming it's on this spec)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
>Can you try the AGP slot with a different old card

No one makes motherboards anymore with AGP slots - that's old technology.

Though you are using an 800 watt PSU, what model is it?  If it doesn't provide enough current on the +12v rail that the cpu is on, the system won't start.  There is also the chance that it is faulty and not producing what is listed.  Your symptoms sounds like a power-related problem, which can be the power supply or the motherboard.

Run the system with the absolute minimum - video card, cpu, one RAM module; see if it gets to the BIOS.  If it does, start adding components back.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you want  -  calculate the power you need here : http://extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Wormald
Comment Utility
It went back to the shop and ended up being a bent CPU pin according to the tech guy,
0