[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

transfering file of 5GB size

Posted on 2012-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I would like to transfer 5GB size over the internet to one other friend. I would like to know best free, cheap larger file transfer options that are available. Any ideas, resources, links highly appreciated.thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gnemi
gnemi earned 288 total points
ID: 37764210
split the file with 7zip or winrar(file size depends on host you choose)

then upload to a file sharing site like 4shared.com

give download links to your friend

alternatively you can create a torrent with a program like uTorrent and give your friend the torrent info
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 288 total points
ID: 37764222
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 284 total points
ID: 37764269
I agree with  QPR  dropbox
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 284 total points
ID: 37764319
Yousendit and all the clones
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 37766494
Yousendit is too costly for me. Dropbox free version only supporting 2GB
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37766736
Zip split. Yousendit.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37766792
pretty much all the major archive tools have a split archive feature.

google docs is free and each file can be 1GB so it's another option once file is chuncked
and I'm pretty sure can store 5 1GB archive files.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BigSchmuh
BigSchmuh earned 284 total points
ID: 37766932
7Zipping will lower the capacity need for sure...

I will either burn a classic 4.7GB DVD and ship it to my friend or send it by FTP (about 13h upload time @ 110KBs) using this kind of free site http://dl.free.fr/ (french language website allowing up to 10GB by FTP without any warranty and with 30 days unused files deleted automatically)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 284 total points
ID: 37766971
use hjsplit to split the files of smaller size
Sky drive offers 25gb of free storage
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 288 total points
ID: 37769413
go to egynte.com   Their entire business is data transfer in large quantities, and I've used their inexpensive service to transfer hundreds of GB at a pop.   It utilizes data compression and java front ends to browsers and such to make it painless.

It pretty much is a windows-explorer drag & drop and it is secure.   Also a free trial ;)
0