Solved

Exchange 2003 - to 2010 migrate testing, unable to send internally.

Posted on 2012-03-25
10
1,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Now before you ask, yes I have browsed the already posted questions and solutions about this topic, but none seem to fit my situation exactly.
We have a Win/Exch 2003 server running which holds most of our mailboxes. Everything works fine.

We have deployed a Win 2008 R2/Exchange 2010 box to use for testing before we migrate the rest of the mailboxes to it.

The move of the test mailbox went fine.

From this mail box, we can send and receive externally, but we can't send internally. Only receive.

We have a send connector configured, and we have removed the original RGC, and recreated it. But still no luck.

You advice appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Killersmits
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 37764248
Are you getting an error when trying to send? When you track the message, what do you get in the logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 37764270
It just stays in the Exchange 2010 queue. I have attached a screen shot of the errors.
queue-error.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
ID: 37764284
it looks like there are DNS issues that are affecting mail routing from the 2010 server to the internal domain. Check to ensure both servers have MX records properly configured. Check the send connector configuration for the internal domain (you should have 2 connectors, one for each domain). Check the Edge Transport config, and make sure it is configured to use the correct DNS server. run nslookup and make sure you can resolve the local domain. you can also look at http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/f90ddbd9-3ed6-4559-9ad9-cc6806fdb4e8/
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 37764307
OK Im a bit stupid, so bear with me..

1. I don't know much about internal MX records. Under the Send connector it is ticked to " Used the DNS "MX" records to route mail automatically, Enable Domain Security is not ticked. That's aboput as much as I can tell you about internal MX records.

2. There is only 1 send connector, I think it was configured as a custom connector, using an address space of *, the rest were just the default I think...

3. There is only 1 domain, 2 Exchange servers, but 1 domain.

4. Were not using Edge transport.

5. NSlookup does resolve the other mail server properly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37764539
let try this:

1. Send internal email between user on local Exchange 2003 database. Able to recieve or not?
2. Send internal email between user on local Exchange 2010 database. Able to recieve or not?
3. Send internal email between user on Exchange 2003 database to Exchange 2010 database. Able to recieve or not?
4. Send internal email between user on Exchange 2010 database to Exchange 2003 database. Able to recieve or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 37764553
The only one that doesn't work is number 4.
I can't send from the 2010 database to the 2003 database.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37764685
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrtransport/thread/8e431e7a-d17e-4abf-99c9-fcfd1d0c89f7/

Have you tried by re-creating RGC between 2010 and 2003 ?, You should have a two-way Routing Group Connector (RGC) when you introduced 2010 into your 2003
 
Create Additional Routing Group Connectors from Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2003:
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997292.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 37764701
Yes we have recreated it. There is a client and a default one from memory, I don't have it in front of me ATM.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KalluSureshKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 37764752
SmtpRelaytoTiRg  are for  messages re queued for delivery to an Exchange Server 2003 routing group.

Check the NIC card settings on Exchange 2010 properly. Ensure that whatever DNS servers are listed able to resolve the AD domain or the hostname of the Exchange 2003 server.

If you think DNS is working fine, try restarting the MSExchangeTransport service on Exchange 2010 server.


You can also try adding the host file entries  on Exchange 2010 server for Exchange 2003 sever and check if that resolves the issue.

e.g

IP  <FQDN of Exchange 2003>
IP  <Nebios name of Exchange 2003>


After adding and saving the file.. restart the MSExchangeTransport service.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Killersmits
ID: 37769856
Looks like that was it. Have added the FQDN of the 2003 box, to the host file of the 2010 box, and it seems to have solved the problem.

More great work from everyone, much appreciated!
0