Solved

Compaq Presario shows media test failure, check cable error message at bootup

Posted on 2012-03-25
29
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi Everyone,

          When installing iTunes this evening onto a Compaq Presario laptop, a blue screen suddenly appeared inicating some sort of memory dump message which only appeared for a few seconds.  Then, two error beeps occurred following a black screen with the following messages appearing:
PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable.
PXE-M0F: Exiting PXE ROM

         When the laptop is restarted, 2 error beeps occur and a message indicating Error 0200: Failed Fixed Disk 0  F1 to Resume or F10 to Setup

         While I am not exactly sure what is going on, I do strongly believe the hard drive itself is failing or about to die.  At any rate, if someone could look over this information presented; share to insights, it will be greatly appreciated.

            Thank you

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 13
  • 9
  • 7
29 Comments
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
it means it did not find the disk drive to boot from
so chekc the bios if the disk drive is seen - you can also use the UBCD to run a disk diag
and make sure you have a backup !
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There,

               The HDD is detected by the BIOS because it does show there; identified.  When running the UBCD to test the HDD, could you give me the actual steps in determining the physical integrity of the HDD?

                Thank you

                George
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
boot from cd -select HDD section then the diag for your disk brand
what brand or model is it George?
i believe DFT (Drive Fitness Test does test all brands  - but i always prefer the diag from the manufacturer - if possible

here the link to uBCD :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
but you have that cd - right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There

           The HDD is identified within the BIOS as WDC WD800UE-22KUT0- (PM) which I believe makes this a Western Digital Hard Drive.  Of possible technical interest, the problem does reveal itself whenever I try to install iTunes onto this laptop.  It did just boot fine to Windows XP a few seconds ago; still holding good.  I suppose a HDD can still be bad even if there are random moments in which it is working fine.

            With regards to UBCD, I do have this CD.  Since I hardly use it very much, I was not sure about the logistics of using it to test the physical integrity of the HDD.  

             Thank you for the followup information.  I hope this additional information provided on my end gives a clearer understanding of the situation at hand.

              George
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
you can also remove and reseat the drive - maybe a bad contact
let the diag run (long test) and post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hello

           Thank you for the followup tips : - )  I am currently at work.  Tonight, I will get back on this project and post the results requested from the long test.  Oh, before I forget, we did have to use a special tool to uninstall Norton Security Suite (Norton Remove Untility) because it would not uninstall from within Control Panel's Add/Remove Programs or the Uninstall built into the Norton package itself.  Could the Norton package somehow corrupt the MBR (Master Boot Record) of the HDD?

            George
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If the drive did not exhibit this problem prior to installing iTunes, I would be suspicious that suddenly the boot sector can't be found.  If the disk diagnostics turn out ok, you may have malware which has made your drive inaccessible.  I would recommend TDSSKiller http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208283363 to check for any rootkits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone,

             After following the instructions given for the use of UBCD, I got the following results when selecting Drive Fitness Test which corresponded for Hitachi/IBM drives:  

             A window with the title of WDC WD800UE-22KVT0 which is the ID of the HDD.  And, within a box below it, I got the following message: Problem detected on a non-Hitachi disk drive.  Please contact  your HDD supplier for additional support.  Disposition Code=0x72.
This result was obtained when using both, Quick Test and Advanced Test.  

              George
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
That sounds like your hard drive has a problem, but to be sure, run the WD DLG diagnostic program, since you have a WD disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There,

            Does it matter which one I choose?  There are two of them within the UBCD menu, namely, WD DLG V4.15 and WD DLG V5.04f.  There is also a reference made to Data Lifeguard V11.2 by WD.  But, I do not think that one applies to what we are wanting to do though.

            Thank you

            George
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Try the later version 5.04f first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There,

           Unfortunately, I could not get the newest version of the WD DIAG to work.  However, I did get the older version to go all the way through; got the following results when I selected Extended Test.  This drive has one or more errors that are not repairable.  The final status code is 0207.  This drive has not passed the DLGDIAG test.  Please contact Western Digital Technical Support, or use the online express RMA service at www.westerndigital.com/service.

             At this point, I think it is reasonable to conclude the HDD can not be repaired despite of the fact that it boots to Windows XP just fine.  The HDD crashes though when an attempt is made to install iTunes.  This is certainly peculiar symptoms for a failing HDD.  At any rate, if I can not obtain an RMA for this HDD, what is the expected cost of an 80GB HDD?  

             Thank you

             George
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Hard drives are in short supply these days, due to flooding in the main source of manufacture, Thailand.  If you're willing to go with refurbished, they will be cheaper: http://www.newegg.com/Store/SubCategory.aspx?SubCategory=380&name=Laptop-Hard-Drives&Order=PRICE
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There,

            Incidentally, something just crossed my mind which I believe is of technical significance.  When running the WD DLG Diagnoistic Program built within my many tools of the UBCD, there are two options to select from choosing the HDD to test.  1. SCSSI and ATA and 2. ATA Only.  However, this is an older drive, an IDE one.  In this particular instance, what should I do?  When testing this drive, I was using the ATA Only option which still showed the drive to fail.  

              If someone could get back with me regarding this additional question, it will be greatly appreciated.  Also, in the online purchase link given by nobus, is this HDD an IDE one?  Or, is it SATA?  The replacement HDD needed will need to be IDE.  I apologize for leaving out this important information.  

              Thank you

              George
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
ATA implies IDE, so you used the right one, though the SCSI and ATA option should also work.  The link nobus gave is for an IDE drive - it's the same drive, different version number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There,

               With respect to the HDD upgrade potential, I am wondering if this laptop can possibly support a larger HDD.  The laptop is a Compaq Presario V5000.  

                Thank you

                George
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
There are no limits except at 128GB, so you can go that much without worrying.  But finding an IDE drive is going to be tricky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There,

            Thank you so much for your quick response to this question.  If it would not be too much trouble, could you give me an online link within the U.S. which sells IDE hard drives for laptops?  I believe most, if not all of them, are 2 1/2" which should make any selection fit just find.  

             George
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone,

               Personally, I am finding the terminology used in the advertisements of the hard drives a little tricky to follow.  I do see a few attractive deals for 120GB drives which use a PATA interface.  Is that equivalent or the same as the IDE interface?  If I should purchase a 128GB HDD advertised being a PATA, will it still interface fine with an IDE setup?

               Thank you

               George
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
yes, Pata (= Parallel ATA ) is the same as IDE -  so go ahead
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone,

             I apologize for the delay in reporting back on the status of this situation.  While the problem still exist, I do have a new update I wish to share at this time.  After running Norton Removal Tool to uninstall Norton PC Checkup, I did notice the System icon disappeared from Control Panel.  While the original problem indicated within this post is certainly a HDD issue, I am wondering though if the MBR and the OS itself is corrupted.  Perhaps if the MBR and OS can be repaired, this technical issue will get resolved.  I do have a new 160GB IDE laptop hard drive ordered from newegg.com just in case the HDD itself is physically bad.

            In the meantime, if someone has any additional input they would like to share to this post, I will certainly review and try out any further suggestions.

            Thank you

            George
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what OS do you have George?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There,

             Oh, I am sorry.  The OS is Windows XP Pro SP3.

              Thank you

              George
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
if you can still boot , use sfc :  http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
if  not- do a repair
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP

for the other Q :
Boot using the Windows XP installation disk, press R. Then type the following commands:
note : you can test after each command

      FIXMBR
      FIXBOOT
      BOOTCFG /rebuild

      cd\
      copy E:\i386\NTLDR c:\
      ATTRIB -arsh ntldr
      copy e:\i386\NTDETECT.COM
      ATTRIB -arsh ntdetect.com c:\

E: should be the location of your CDRom where you have the Windows install disk located.
and check if those files are in the root :   NTLDR   boot.ini     ntdetect.com

Contents of the boot.ini file :
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

check this too for more info :  http://tinyempire.com/notes/ntldrismissing.htm#What_if_none_of_the_options_worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone,

                Thanks so much for the well thought out and outlined steps designed to troubleshoot this concern.  After spending some time with this project, I finally figured out the culprit of the problem.  To make a long story short, the harddisk drive itself was defective despite of the fact it was seen and detected by the BIOS as indicated by the ID information for it within the BIOS configuration.  

                 The diagnois of the failing harddrive was confirmed following the analysis carried out by using the Western Digital Diagnoistic Tool integrated within the UBCD boot CD.  Using the newegg link given by Callandor, I was able to find a very nice 160GB Western Digital Harddrive for this laptop.  And, to my nice surprise, the BIOS of the laptop autodetected it; ID it correctly as 160GB despite of the laptop being an older model.  

                Thanks again everyone for the great help given to this rather tricky problem.  

                George
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
glad to help
0