Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website Design Help

Posted on 2012-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts,

Please look at this site that I have built. There is a white space on the bottom, and the background goes below it. I would like the site to end at the white part. How do I do this?

Also, I want to make it so that when I click a link, the body of the page changes. Please discuss different methods that I can do this.

Thanks for any help!
Basic-Site.zip
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 37765212
You could put the content that has the background in a separate div and put the bottom div in a separate div
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 37765216
In other words, don't put the background in the body tag.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37765990
Do you mean like this?

http://mgfic.com/ee/jeffiepoo/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37766623
Yes mgfranz, did you do what nanharbison suggested?

Thanks,

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 37766669
No, I simply changed the <div> properties.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 37766682
#bottom {
      width: 100%;
      height: 100px;
      float: right;
      margin-right: 0px;
      margin-top: 0px;
      background-color: white;
}
0