?
Solved

Differenc Between HTML4 and HTML5

Posted on 2012-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Could you please explan the differnce between HTML4 and HTML5
why we go for HTML5?

what are the advantages for html 5?
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 37764458
Reading this should go a long way to answering both of your questions
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTML5
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37764513
Here http://www.w3.org/TR/html5-diff/ is the latest official word on the differences.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveenraj04 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37764576
Hi Friend,

Please find the below link for simply explained manner for difference between HTML Versions.

http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100924022312AAu2WXc

http://blog.magnoninternational.com/html5-benefits-and-comparison/

Please check this and let me known if you need any more information about the Versions.

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 37765400
Could you please simply explain the difference between html4 and html5 with your own words
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
ID: 37766348
Hi Friend,

In simple i cannot able to say because i am not that much familier with the Topic.  Please check the below Link for me it is simple to understand.

http://churchm.ag/differences-between-html4-html5/

Thanks,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37766937
I would not try to present a simple explanation because the differences really are the long list of details in the W3C document.  Since that is the 'official' document, it would be silly of me to reword what they say.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37802116
YOUR own words.
We are not "domyhomeworkforme.com"
0