Solved

jQuery dialog not defined

Posted on 2012-03-25
6
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am hoping that someone might be able to help me understand why I can't get the jQuery dialog.  When I try to load the page: http://www.adreflex.com/portal/annademo/test_photo.cfm I get the following error:

$("#dialogWarning").dialog is not a function

Also, if anyone can give me a suggestion of what to add so that the arrows are positioned on either side of the photo that would be very much appreciated.

Thanks for any help that you can provide
0
Comment
Question by:WestCoast_BC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 37764579
hello.
the error that i'm receiving is this
$("#slider").easySlider is not a function

for starters move this
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
$("#slider").easySlider({
auto: true,
continuous: true
});
});
</script> 

Open in new window

in the head section and not inside the body.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 37764587
and i also have some questions.
why do you use so many times so different versions of jquery? one is enough (the latest probably)
where is your js of easy slider? did you forgot to include it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37764608
you link gives the following error
 $("#slider").easySlider is not a function

Have you added the easySlider plugin reference on your page.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:WestCoast_BC
ID: 37766096
My apologies, my sample page was not correct.  Can you please try it again.  The text at the bottom of the screen that says that the session is about to expire should not be displayed.

http://www.adreflex.com/portal/annademo/test_photo.cfm
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lalit Chandra earned 500 total points
ID: 37766807
There are multiple times you have defined the jquery js version,  Ui , css.
So,Remove all jquery js files,jquery css files and Jquery ui js files.

simply add the following at the head section in the sequence defined below

   <link href="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8/themes/base/jquery-ui.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
  <script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.5/jquery.min.js"></script>
  <script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8/jquery-ui.min.js"></script>
       

This will remove all the problem and get your page running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestCoast_BC
ID: 37766926
Thanks, looks like I have some clean up to do.

Anyone know what I can do to get the arrows to display on either side of the picture?
0