Solved

VMware esxi 5 guest setup

Posted on 2012-03-25
13
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I need a crash course on VMware.

I'm setting up my first esxi5 free edition and need help with best practice and how the system works.

 My question is on the setup of a virtual machine when it asks how many virtual CPUs and how many virtual cores and how much memory. We have on phys CPU quad core hyper threaded and 18gb memory.

How does the CPU/cores work? Is it the maximum that virt server can use or the min reserved? What's best practice for a win 2008 r2 working as a DC/DHCP/DNS/Print server/file server?

 I read numerous posts about this and found them contridicting and confusing. If I could understand this point and how it works behind the scene in VMware noob language it would be very helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:chemdry
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37764724
Cores are not relevant. Cores were only introduced to get around/satisfy the needs of some licensing issues wheby processor licensing and per core licensing differences occured. Ignore cores and allocate processors only.

For such a small config host machine then allocating 2 CPU's will be ample for your needs.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37764768
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37765080
just follow the os minimum requirements you can always add more by shutting down the virtal machine add the virtual hardware restart the vm and the vm should plug and play the new hardware
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 37765150
1 vCPU (guest) = 1 Physical Core on the host.

As rule of thumb, 5 - 6 VMs can be time sliced per physical core on the Host.

Memory is often the bottleneck, not CPUs.

So assign 1 vCPU for your server, and 4GB RAM, install the OS, and check performance, if you require additional processing add another vCPU.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 37765314
OK, in reference to your request for 'n00b' language....


If your physical host has 2 Quad core CPU's then you have 8 cores.
VMWare is only interested in the number of cores available to it
Logical processors will be 2 * 4 * 2 or 16 Logical processors.

You can assign roughly 5 VM's to share each logical CPU, they are NOT assigned in a reserved manner, they are shared between all guests.

So in the example of a dual, Quad core server you should be happy running 5 x 16 or 80 VM's each with a single logical processor. More likely in the real world would be something like 30-35 Dual processor VM's

Hope that helps.


Remember...

MEMORY IS KEY!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chemdry
ID: 37766242
Thanks for the info.

Quick question:

Should i assign 1 virtual socket and 1 virtual core then?

In Neilsr post "More likely in the real world would be something like 30-35 Dual processor VM's" would you assign:
2 vsockets and 1vcore or
2 1vsockets/2vcore
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117
ID: 37766256
Correct.

Assign sockets, unless licensing restrictions in use, and use cores.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chemdry
ID: 37766316
what about the second question if you wanted it to be dual core?

Is one better then the other?

2 vsockets and 1vcore or
2 1vsockets/2vcore
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37766327
ALWAYS ASSIGN SOCKETS.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37766335
a socket is a processor for the virtual machine.

one virtual socket = 1 core on the physical host.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37766663
If you want a VM to have multiple anything then ALWAYS assign multiple sockets and leave cores alone UNLESS you have a licesne need for software installed in the OS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:chemdry
ID: 37766675
Thanks guys, very helpful :)
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 37766688
no problems. Happy VMware-ing.
0