[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving vmware machines to xenserver machine

Posted on 2012-03-26
23
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I want to shift one of my machine running on Vmaware ESXI to XENSERVER5.5SP2.

I have installed XENCONVERT and also take the snapshot of my running machine through vpshere.it creates the machine with two extension as "abc.ovf" and "abc.vmdk"
but when i try to export the .vmdk and .ovf it gives me an error.

so please let me know how can i transfer my virtual machines to newly installed xenserver.
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
23 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 37764697
Citrix uses VHD format for its virtual disk extension unlike VMware which uses VMDK.
This article should help you
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX116603
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37765064
you need to migrate the vm's I think
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37765117
when i tried to move ".vmdk" to xen server using xenconvert .i am getting the error.but when i tried to check the logs but there is no log actually created in xenconvert
xenconvert1.png
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 124
ID: 37765143
Export the VMware Virtual Machines as an OVF.

The use XenConvert 2.3.1 to Import the OVF file into XenServer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37765312
i am doing the same thing but i am unable to export through xenconvert.please guide me what is missing
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37765318
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37765323
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37767071
i have tried all of these but in vain.now i have converted virtual machine to.vhd , .ovf format.but when i tried to import these in xenserver through xencenter it ask me to locate the source but when i tried to import the source it gives me no option for .vhd or .ovf format.snap shot is attached.
xenconvert2.png
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37767180
did you try installing XenConvert on the VM to be converted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37767400
no i have install xenconvert on my win 7 machine and then try to convert the machines running on esxi.
then on same machine i installed xencenter.and try to export the vm stored on same win7 machine
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37767421
try installing Xenconvert on the VM to be converted, this is Best Practice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37768432
you mean i should install xenconvert on esxi virtual machine which i want to convert.or i should install xenconvert on any of the virtual machine running on esxi.one more thing how to install xenconvert on  virtual machine (ESXI) running centos.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37768448
Yes, install Xenconvert Windows on a Windows VM you want to convert.

Did you try VMware Converter to VMDK, and then Import?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37768519
but i dont want to convert windows VM i want to convert Linux VM .
no i have not tried VMware converter.i have just converted vm by using Vsphere client.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37768526
well you cannot install Windows XenConvert on Linux!

Try above suggestion if Deploy OVF is not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37768557
i am using free license of xenserver5.5 and VMware (ESXI)5.o.
Above suggestions are to restore vm on esxi .but i want to import these linux vm to xenserver.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37768576
Yes, no issues with free, VMware Converter to VMDK, and then XenConvert VMX/VMDK to XenServer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37768647
tomorrow morning i ll implement this and let u know.now i have leave the office nd come to home.thanks for help
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37770318
now i have used xenconvert to import .vmdk to xenserver.Its working but it importing from the last one hour giving me no error but taking too much time.
what should i do now.i have attached the snap shot.
i should wait or just terminate the session.
xenconvert3.png
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37770595
Wait and Be Patient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37772073
its almost 4 hours but still its in progress
status= importing ovf packages

i think it will not complete even in this night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37775140
no xenovf has imported but when i try to start the imported ovf in xenserver through xencenter it gives me an error
there were no server available to start VM 'Devserver'
Name                   Reason
XENNSERVER3 HVM required for this operation.

please help me to get out from this problem
xencenter.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 37775863
to some extent it resololved my issue but still i am unable to start my imported virtual machine waiting for ur response
0