Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Group Policy has broken Mapped Drives

Posted on 2012-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi,

We tried setting Group Policy to map the drives for users on our network - this was so we could get rid of the logon scripts which were initially mapping drives for users.

We had problems with users drives not always mapping correctly, and as it's a live network, we decided to revert back to the login scripts and disable the Group Policy completely.

However, the N:\ is now stuck as 'in use', despite the Group Policy being disabled for a few days now, and we can't even delete it from the client PCs via CMD.

The drives which the login scripts are mapping are now also showing the names that were setup with Group Policy, ie:

N: used to be "Example1" and we set the Group Policy to name it "Example One" - it is now stuck as "Example One" no matter what we do.

Any suggestions?

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 37764718
was this using group policy preferences to map the drives or something different

if not then it might be worth having a go with them to either remove them completely to use a login script or to map them like that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37764759
Yeah - we were using the GP preferences.

We have tried deleting the drives; we do a net delete * and remap all the drives in the login scripts.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 37765020
i would try specifying all the drive letters invidually

net use z: /del /y

on the GP preferences have you tried setting the action to delete?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37766107
i've set the gpo back with action "replace" and the condition to remove when gpo is removed, i'm going to leave that in place for 24hours to make sure it gets to all users, as its a user preference, and then try removing tomorrow. Once removed from GPO it should leave teh space for the login script mapped drives to take over.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37767955
Disabling a policy does not necessarily reverse the imapct it had. Mapping drives is likely one of those.
The other part is the GPO addition/removal impact usually takes some time for the refresh of the policy and the two or so logins after the change.
Are you certain that the mapped drive is from the GPO and not a persistent map by either the user or a prior login script?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37770084
Disabling a policy does not necessarily reverse the imapct it had. Mapping drives is likely one of those.
The other part is the GPO addition/removal impact usually takes some time for the refresh of the policy and the two or so logins after the change.
Are you certain that the mapped drive is from the GPO and not a persistent map by either the user or a prior login script?

Yes, they were set to persistent... However the net delete * should still delete them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 37770116
have you used the delete option on the GP Preferences to get rid of them
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tetrauk
tetrauk earned 0 total points
ID: 37801153
completed by re-adding the mapped drive with a option to remove itself after teh gpo is removed.

once done, waited a day then removed gpo and bye bye drive....have reamapped drive with login scrip.....thank god for .bat files....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37820839
:-)
0