?
Solved

Cannot get into Google Websites

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I had a client on their Windows XP PC open the infamous Fedex email virus.  I was able to clean the computer as far as I can see and get it running again with one issue.  They cannot get into Google using any browser on that computer.

There are 3 others computers on their network and the others can get onto Google fine, but for some reason this computer will not open Google.

I ran malwarebytes and Superantipyware on the computer, they found 6 and 73 suspects respectively and they were removed.

If I uninstall the network card then re-boot the IC is installed again automatically and I can get onto Google for a little while then if I close and open again a browser it stops.

Anyone heard of such an issue before?
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37764732
Check your hosts file for a Google entry. Delete it if one is there.

To do this:

Go to the drivers/etc folder and open the hosts file.

A shortcut to the drivers folder: Hold the Windows key and press R, or go to Start->Run, and type 'drivers' then press enter.

Make sure you don't have any proxy setting in 'Internet Options'

If none of this works, then ping google and tell me what it says. (Start->Run, type 'cmd', then type ping www.google.com (hit enter))

Hope this helps,

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 37765283
If the problem persists,  also try ComboFix and TDSSKiller, to check if there are still bad files remaining, if it finds any bad files it will also reset the Hosts files to MS Default.
Show us the combofix log to make sure the log is clean.

Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe 

STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply.
Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.

ComboFix tutorial:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix


TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 37785514
Can ping www.google.com and www.google.com.au

Run Combofix
Combofix founds some infections and deleted.

Still cannot get into www.google.com though

No proxy settings in place in IE either

Going to run TDSSKiller now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 37826472
The TDSSKiller did the job
0