[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to setup a dns pointer

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hello all,
can someone tell me how  i would set up a dns pointer internally to go to a certain address?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PercivalM
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37764858
Assuming you use a windows DNS server, have a look at: http://www.sonicwall.com/app/projects/file_downloader/document_lib.php?t=TN&id=144
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aamodt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37765065
Create a new A record inside the DNS server.
If you have windows server. should just create a new one inside the forward lookup zones.

Its pretty standard.

Create an A record with name:

example.com

write the IP address: 123.123.123.123
ping example.com <- should answer
0