Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net C# Double click event for webform or table

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Hi

I need a quick workaround for a demo. I don't have time to figure out the double click event
on a GridView as it seems to require Javascript so I want to use the double click event on the actual WebForm or table or cell that holds the GridView. Is this straightforward in C#?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:markmiddlemist
markmiddlemist earned 1000 total points
ID: 37764849
As you are dealing with web forms here you will need to use javascript whatever you want to do with doubleclick as that is a client-side UI event which wouldn't be passed back to the server to be handled by c#

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronak Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37764856
Please check below article, it might be the same you are asking...


http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/15677/Clickable-and-Double-Clickable-Rows-with-GridView
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37786452
thanks very much for the help
0