Solved

MS Access 2010 Open form Error

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi.  I am hoping someone out there can help me with a problem i am experiencing with a MS Access 2010 adp file.  When I open it, it up with the following error message:

<adp name> can't open the form <form name>
It contains data that <adp name> doesn't recognize
Re-create the form or, if you maintain backup copies of your database, retrieve a copy of the form

When i revert to an older version of the adp it works but the next time i open it (regardless of the fact that no changes were made to the adp) the error message reappears.

The adp file links to a MS SQL-Server database.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AUSTAL
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37765016
Have you tried reverting to a much older backup, or recreating the form as new?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 370 total points
ID: 37765351
Sounds like the form is corrupt.

I'd create a new ADP, import everything into it and see if that cleans it up.  If not, then you'll need to use stronger measures such as saveastext/loadastext and /decompile to try and clean it up.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 37765357
Also, assuming you've tried a compact and repair, althought that probably won't do anything in this case.

Jim.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AUSTAL
ID: 37769450
Hi.  Thanks for alll the suggestions.  I will try to recreate the form first and if that fails, I'll create a new ADP.  I'll update this question as I go along.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AUSTAL
ID: 37769577
Unfortunately recreating the form and doing a compact and repair did not fix the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AUSTAL
ID: 37770205
Creating a new adp and then importing all the relevant items into it seems to have fixed the issue.  Thanks
0