Solved

MS-Sqlserver Replication

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi

I setup replication in sql server 2008R2, after some time i found the publisher database T-log is growing rapidly and getting space issue message. please explain me how to trouble shoot this issue.

Thx
Naren
0
Comment
Question by:knaren1975
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 37765231
Which type of replication you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knaren1975
ID: 37765254
I am using transactional replication
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 500 total points
ID: 37765350
Did you tired running checkpoint command and shrink the log file?, also you can use the following commands to monitor pending replication details.

sp_replcmds
sp_replcounters
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37769566
When was the last time you backed up your Transaction Log?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37769567
If you have backed up your Transaction Log recently, how frequently do you do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knaren1975
ID: 37770210
we usually backup T-log for every 1 hr.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37770980
Have you tried increasing the frequency to say every 30 or 15 minutes.
0