Solved

How to solve DNS issue with VNP

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Hi All,

We use "Juniper Network Connect" for vpn. I can connect to vpn via Juniper Network but can't access any Intranet or exchange (i.e outlook & web site). But if I use IP address instead of url then I can use Intranet site but not the outlook. I can ping all exchange server but can't open outlook. How can I resolve all there issues?

Thanks to All in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Silense
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Silense
ID: 37765052
Want to add few more info: With Hotel internet or air card I can access anything on internet there is not problem. But when I connect to vpn to use company intranet, outlook and network drives then I can't access anything. But if I use IP adress to access intranet site then it works fine but not with URL. I can ping & getting the response all exchange server even can Identify the user account with Exchage when I use exchange IP address but can't open outlook. How can I resolve all these issues whihc are related with DNS.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 333 total points
ID: 37768948
Are you in charge of the VPN device?

It sounds as if all traffic is being redirected through the VPN tunnel and obvioulsy DNS is not properly setup on the VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silense
ID: 37769337
Yaa...it's our vnp device. It's not the same all the time. Some ISP's internet connection works fine but some not. How to resolve all the issues?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 333 total points
ID: 37769393
What you need to do is look at the ip config before and after you connect:

ipconfig /all

This should help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silense
ID: 37794482
When we connected via vpn. It's get own IP and DNS server info. It can browse any web stie & network share by IP address but not with DNS name. Offcourse it's issue with DNS. But not sure why it's not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silense
ID: 37794487
With some ISP it works fine but not with all ISP. I am not sure why it's not working. When it's connected via vpn it's shows our dns server address. So it should resovle the dns name all the time. Not like, work with some ISP and not with few other ISP.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaffiend earned 167 total points
ID: 37794583
Maybe you should examine the rules on your firewall.

Sorry, I don't have much experience with Juniper products, so I can't be more specific.  Where I would start, is looking for firewall rules that apply to connections from VPN zone to LAN zone (and vice versa).  Make sure DNS traffic (port 53) can pass in both directions.
0