Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer - some sites does not work

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
on a windows XP SP3 some sites are just not working. I can google a name, but when I click on it nothing happends - and when trying to load site in new windows also just "done" appear in the lower left corner of explorer with a total white backup and not any other text.

I have tried to upgrade from ie7 to ie8. Reset all internet settings. Removed and re-installed java and adobe flash. Checked hosts file, but is ok

I can ping the sites, that don´ t open - the site work in firefox on the same pc. Tried to start explorer with no add-ins - also still same problem
0
Comment
Question by:rossoneris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vanguard_LH
ID: 37765270
Have you flushed the TIF (temporary internet file) cache for IE?

See if resetting IE to its defaults gets the sites working again.
Internet Options -> Advanced -> Reset button

Under Internet Options, check the Restricted Sites list (under Security tab).  Could be you have some sites throttled as to what behavior IE is allowed to permit there.  Some programs, like SpywareBlaster, can add a slew of sites to the Restricted Sites list.  It can also add domains of whose cookies to block on your host.  So check the Privacy tab to check if the sites are listed (as Blocked).  Some sites won't behave if you don't let them create their cookies.

You don't mention what security software you have running on your computer (e.g., anti-virus, 3rd party firewall, ad blocker, etc).  Many will not load or are disabled in Windows' safe mode.  So reboot your computer into Windows' safe mode (with networking) and retest.

You said that you "checked" your hosts file.  So what's in there?  Is just localhost listed, or do you have a huge list of hostnames because you grabbed a pre-compiled 'hosts' files from elsewhere, like maybe using the MVPS hosts file to block ad sources and malicious sites.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 580 total points
ID: 37765812
Check if you are using proxy for connecting to internet.

Tools --> Internet Options --> Connections --> LAN Settings --> Use a proxy server for your LAN.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossoneris
ID: 37870178
also not working :(
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37870975
@rossoneris,

Could you please name few websites which are you unable to open?
0