[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

should I always declare my variables before assigning

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've always been in the habit of declaring my variables at the top of the page as null and then assigning them, normally inside my try{} or main block of code, something along the lines of the below:
protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        List<Job> jobs = null;

        if (!Page.IsPostBack)
        {
            jobs = new List<Job>;

            //and so on....
        }
    }

Open in new window


Is that good/bad practice or would I be better off just creating a new list inside my main if.

Is it the case I should only do this if I need the list in scope for my finally block or some code outside of the main if....?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 900 total points
ID: 37765086
its always safer to declare the variable before you use it imho
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 37765088
so you are saying as I'm doing it in your opinion is correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 900 total points
ID: 37765104
Yes. Good practice is ALWAYS to pre declare ALL variables before use.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Lalit Chandra
Lalit Chandra earned 200 total points
ID: 37765105
Every declared variable has it scope. the variable that you define outside oof methods, it become global to the class,means its get  of memory every time the class is initiated. and as it is global, there is no any control of their access,and hence any wrong access (updation) is done  by some other method while it being used by any other method.

So,By Standards, its a good habit to limit a variable to a limited scope (method scope) until an unless there is a serious need of declaring Global variables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 37765106
It's what I've always done but have never been clear whether it was correct or not.

Is there any reason for this as such?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 37765109
Lalit-Chandra I understand scope, I was referring to inside my methods more so....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37765123
ok,then you r doing it in a right way.
0