[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dissapearing Folders and IE Settings

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I'm having trouble when rebooting Windows Server 2008 R2.

The desktop folders that I have created dissapear on every reboot (icons still appearing though).

Also IE8 Connection LAN settings that I have changed, revert back to the original settings when rebooting.

Can anybody help as to why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:halifaxman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37769545
Are you using a mandatory profile?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37769573
Topics: Windows Server 2008, MS SQL Server
Was this question related to MS SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:halifaxman
ID: 37770954
Topics: Windows Server 2008, MS SQL Server
Was this question related to MS SQL Server?

No, when I post a new question it picks up the topic of the last question posted and it will not allow be to delete that topic. Should be just a Windows Server 2008 topic
0
 

Author Comment

by:halifaxman
ID: 37770966
Are you using a mandatory profile?

Yes
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771001
That is why your changes are not being saved.
0