[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Defragment in Win7 without Admin Rights

Posted on 2012-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi I am using Win 7 64 bit.
i can defrag with administrator account, but not able to defrag with normal user.

pls let me know how to defrag in user login without admin rights.
0
Comment
Question by:IkaIndia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 37765251
Why not simply to schedule Defrag using Task Scheduler so no longer require a common user to do the task??
0
 

Author Comment

by:IkaIndia
ID: 37765327
i am getting this error while creating new task scheduler, attached screen shot.

all client computers will login as user to the domain.
defrag.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 37765352
Are you using Administrator to configure the schedule??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37765358
The built-in Windows 7 defrag utility already has a scheduling capability that is readily available.  If you click on the Start button and type Disk Defragmenter, you will open the following interface and can adjust the schedule accordingly:

Win7 Disk Defrag
0
 

Author Comment

by:IkaIndia
ID: 37765384
ok,
 i will login as adminsitrator and configure the defragment scheduler,

does it work in user login without admin rights.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37765401
No, you're going to need admin rights.  That's why it's always important to note the UAC icon on the Configure Schedule button within that picture.  But, you should theoretically only need to modify the schedule to your preference just once, and then you are all set.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 37765416
> does it work in user login without admin rights.

Yes. but the computer needs to be on at the given time. :-)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1500 total points
ID: 37765444
It sounds like Peea may have understood your last question better than I did.  Once you actually set the defrag schedule with admin rights, it will be completely automated from that point forward.  The defrag will run at the scheduled time, regardless of the privilege level of the person who is logged into the machine.

Even if the machine isn't on at the scheduled time (such as my 1:00 AM example in the picture above), the computer will typically still run the daily defrag the next time the computer is powered on and idle for a short period of time.
0