Solved

Can I share Microsoft Project via Remote Desktop?

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
1,830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
HI,

MS Project is expensive.  IF I have a few users that need to use it occasionally, can I legally put a license on a spare PC then get the users to use remote desktop to access the application?
0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 37765381
Talk to Microsoft Licensing department because the license getting calculated per device and per user / VLK etc.

your solution sound good however check with MS :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 37766385
The official answer is "NO", assuming that you want to save on licensing, meaning get that one copy/license you have and make it available to multiple users.
This is exactly the same case as loading Microsoft Project on a server running Windows Server 2008 R2 with RDS Session Host enabled. Multiple users would be able to run that one single copy/license of Project remotely.
In order to remain legal, Project has to be licensed to all users that will run it. Of course certain things change IF these users were already licensed for Project on let's say their office PCs and now access Project remotely from home. Microsoft can explain all that to you.
The bottom line here is simple: remote access technologies like the one you mention or the one I did are not really "licensing saving" solutions. There is no way around licensing, period.

Cheers.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 37767426
MS Project is expensive.  IF I have a few users that need to use it occasionally, can I legally put a license on a spare PC then get the users to use remote desktop to access the application?

My understanding is that if the license is for a device and is only getting use by one person at a time then you are fine. If you are physically at the computer or remote controlling ( RDP, Logmein, GoTo My PC, etc) where only a single user is using the license then you should be fine.   There is defensibly a licensing  issue when there are concurrent users.

I think that you really need to talk to Microsoft to get the official word.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37783220
If you have MS Project on a lab PC for example, where a lot of users can use it, but only ONE at a time.  Your solution also sounds like a viable one, as long as a single user is logged on at any given time.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37783237
From microsoft's site:
 Licenses for Microsoft Office cannot be shared across desktops to support concurrent use.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 500 total points
ID: 37783453
From the exact same link you posted @xtermie:

Do I need an additional Office license to be able to remotely access my work PC in my office from my home PC?
If you are the single primary user of that work PC in the office, you may remotely access that PC from any device. But if you are not the primary user of that work PC, you will need an additional Office license on the device you are using.

So in his case there has to be a primary user of that PC, no matter what. That means if one user is the primary, all other ones are not what means for each non-primary user an additional license is required.

Sure it mentions 'home PC' but the key thing here is if the user that will connect is connecting from a PC that does NOT have office and he is NOT the primary user of the remote PC, then I am 99% sure that you MUST have a license for each user that will connect in that fashion.

Microsoft can certainly confirm that if the author contacts Microsoft directly.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 37795514
Taking Claudio's advice, I did phone MS.  Eventually after a lot me explaining the situation and having to tell them I was talking about a PC rather than a Server several times they confirmed what Claudio is saying.<br /><br />i.e. It would break terms of their licensing to use Project this way.
0