Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server auto start

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a windows 2008 R2 server.I would like server restart every night at 02:00 itself.
I know i need to task create .

Can someone help me create this task.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elmar Koschka
Elmar Koschka earned 200 total points
ID: 37765336
Write in a batch (.cmd) follow command and execute it with sheduled task.

Shutdown -r -t 1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 37765354
Go to schedule task and create a new task - shutdown -f -r -t 00 -c "Planned Reboot"

and set the schedule to daily 2.00 am
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
w3r earned 1800 total points
ID: 37765582
If you need it more specific:

Create a .cmd File like Elmar-H or dkumar82 said with the command in it. Save it to eg. C:\ and name it eg. server_reboot.cmd
Just type shutdown in a command window to see all available parameters.

1) Open Start Menu
2) Type "task" in the search panel
3) Open Task Scheduler
4) Mark "Task Scheduler (local)" on the top
5) On the right pane click on "Create Basic Task"
6) Choose a name eg. "Server reboot" and click Next
7) Trigger "Daily" and Next
8) Set Time to 02:00
9) Choose Start a Program and choose the .cmd file you've created before (eg. C:\server_reboot.cmd) and click Next
10) Check "Open the Properties dialog..." and then click on Finish
11) On the Properties page check "Run whether user is logged on or not" and click OK
12) Type in your user credentials (user must be allowed to reboot the server!)  and click OK

To review or edit your task, mark on the left pane "Task Scheduler Library"
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37765700
where to write  "shutdown -f -r -t 00 -c"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:w3r
w3r earned 1800 total points
ID: 37765784
Create a new file on C:\ and name it server_reboot.cmd or something else. Open it in Notepad and paste the command shutdown -f -r -t 00 -c
Save it.
0