Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need some help with Web Title Logo

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi All,

  I need some help with the title logo of the html webpage.

  Please find the attached file where I want to place our own icon and should be shown when we open that website.

  Any ideas. Help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Aman
0
Comment
Question by:amankhan2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 1500 total points
ID: 37765391
Hello.
you've not uploaded a file.
you want a picture of your logo to be displayed like e.g. google's on www.google.com ?
If that is the case you should put a favicon.ico with your logo in the root folder of your webserver.
hope that helps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37765409
icon ? for a smart phone / tablet ?

or the icon in in the sart of the broswer url ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amankhan2005
ID: 37765968
The icon in in the sart of the broswer url ?
0