Solved

Administrator account and internet browser problems

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
When logging in as domain administrator on windows XP PC's on the domain I am no longer able to launch internet browsers (IE7 or 8 or Firefox). Sometimes i'm getting a Runtime error C++ problem othertimes IE simply wont launch, no errors in event log. To make it more interesting it I can get IE to launch intermittently just by logging on/off a few times but problem then comes back.

1. Problem with all PC's not just some.
2. Used to work OK, can't define when it stopped working.
3. We have recently moved to a mixed 2003/2008 domain (could be this?)
4. Works OK with Windows 7 PC's
5. Have tried installing latest C++ redistributables
6. Works OK with non-admin accounts
7. No AD group policies have been created to curtail the Admin account.

I've possibly tracked it down to the fact that a default user profile is being applied to the administrator login. Where do I amend the default profile applied by Active Directory?

Any other suggestions as to why this has started to happen?
0
Comment
Question by:ITSMEPJB
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37765402
sounds like it could be a virus in the admin profile
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 37765407
Hello.
Did you have a look at the event viewer when you try to open web browsers?
Maybe its not classified as an error but as an informational one.
Have you changed the domain policy on opening specific browsers? is this happening with a e.g. google chrome?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HDH-InformationSystems
ID: 37768660
Are you using roaming profiles? If so try to wipe the roaming profile from existence and create fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSMEPJB
ID: 37771231
I think it might be the default profile (not roaming) that AD is applying at logon, I've certainly seen something flash up about IE 6 data preferences being setup during a new admin logon.

Where/how do I edit the default ntuser.dat file?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HDH-InformationSystems earned 500 total points
ID: 37771283
If you are pushing IE preferences I would imagine it is being done through a group policy not through a default profile. However, if you go in to the user properties in active directory users and computers on the profile tab you can see if there is a default profile set. If there is you can try removing that entry. After that I would go to one of the problem computers and remove the profile there. Once that is complete you can login as the account in question and let it build a fresh profile.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now