Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it better to do data processing in MySQL or in PHP?

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
For example, should we do summation in PHP or using SQL statement?

Or should we do ordering in PHP or SQL?
0
Comment
Question by:melwong
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37765392
imho sql does it far better
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
designatedinitializer earned 100 total points
ID: 37765393
Use MySQL. When you use MySQL you are using a server engine optimized to process information.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 100 total points
ID: 37765403
Really, if you use MySQL, it would be better way to implement... also it matters the performance for large data etc.,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:melwong
ID: 37765422
thx
0