Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printing with terminal published app

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I have a published app that sits on a users workstation. Whenever this users prints from this app it takes a long time for the printing to finish. If this users submits about 10 or so print jobs, they get spooled and do show up in the printer queue. The problem is that they don't print simultaneously. I mean one spooled print job prints, and the printer waits for about 3 or so seconds, then the second spooled job prints, and the printer waits 3 or so seconds, then the 3rd spooled jobs print, etc.....    What can I do so the prints jobs print one after the other, with out this delay. I tried different physical print devices and its the same outcome.....  Any suggestions..

thank you all for your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37768859
here's a guess.

How fast is the connection between the server and the printer? Print jobs can be many MB insize, and if the WAN connection is not fast that may slow down the printing. This is especially true if you print to a local printer via a remote server, as in that case the job has to travel acoross the WAN twice.

If the app can print direct to a local printer, that would speed things up.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 37770616
Is this only affecting a single application or all locally created jobs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 37770900
David,
we are running an app that is published on a 2008 Terminal server. We print out of that app. The print jobs go to a network printer. Roughly anywhere between 10 to 20 print jobs are spooled. Each print job is about 1 sheet of paper (just numbers, no graphics). Between each spooled job there is roughly a 2-3 second pause.  I would love to eliminate that pause.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 37770957
Just to add to my comment above.  We tried printing to a locally installed printer, and even to a shared printer but its the same result.... pause between spooled print jobs. Based on the code of this program, it has to be ran off a Terminal server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 37771071
What if you add a print queue on the server, then print via that?
Should reduce the timing to get the job actually spooled in...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
ID: 37771090
Thanks for the reply David... can you please give more description. I don't quite understand what you are saying.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 1500 total points
ID: 37771158
Just add a direct IP printer on the actual server, test it from a local application (notepad etc), then try it shared to a workstation.

This should be fast with no pause.

Now try via the remote application, and check speeds again.

If you've tried this already, apologies.
0