Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hot Backup - is this ok - multiple start / stop backup of a tablespace

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I found a very straightforward script to do hot backups and I'd like to use it.  The only part that I'm wondering about is that if I have 5 files in a tablespace, it does 5 begin / end backups for the same tablespace.  Any risk in this ?

Example:

alter tablespace INDX_101_TPTRZ begin backup;
host copy /data/test1/indx_101_tptrz_01.dbf /backup/DAY-1/test1/ >> /temp/hotbackup.log
alter tablespace INDX_101_TPTRZ end backup;

alter tablespace INDX_101_TPTRZ begin backup;
host copy /data/test1/indx_101_tptrz_02.dbf /backup/DAY-1/test1/ >> /temp/hotbackup.log
alter tablespace INDX_101_TPTRZ end backup;

alter tablespace INDX_101_TPTRZ begin backup;
host copy /data/test1/indx_101_tptrz_03.dbf /backup/DAY-1/test1/ >> /temp/hotbackup.log
alter tablespace INDX_101_TPTRZ end backup;

alter tablespace INDX_101_TPTRZ begin backup;
host copy /data/test1/indx_101_tptrz_04.dbf /backup/DAY-1/test1/ >> /temp/hotbackup.log
alter tablespace INDX_101_TPTRZ end backup;

alter tablespace INDX_101_TPTRZ begin backup;
host copy /data/test1/indx_101_tptrz_05.dbf /backup/DAY-1/test1/ >> /temp/hotbackup.log
alter tablespace INDX_101_TPTRZ end backup;

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MTL999
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37765519
No risk but also no real gain.  I would reduce it to one.  begin backup, copy ALL datafiles, end backup.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Bajwa
Bajwa earned 1000 total points
ID: 37766013
and if you want to backup the whole database  and your DB is greater or equal to 10g do this

1. alter database begin backup
2. copy all the files and archived logs.
3. alter database end backup
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37766026
I would suggest not placing the whole database in backup mode at once.  This will likely generate a lot of unecessary redo.

Now if the tablespace in question contains MOST of the database, then it probalby won't matter.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bajwa
ID: 37766035
and you can also see the status of the backup by running

select file#,status from v$backup;

status of 'NOT ACTIVE' means datafile is not in a BACKUP MODE
0