Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 - how to update a value ?

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi, I am total newbie in SQL statements, and need some help in updating some values.

As I understand, SQL 2008 R2 does not have any GUI it self to update or change values. You need to create T-SQL statements/queries.

I have found some commercial web-based applications, but they are pretty expensive and I just need to change 3 simple values in 3 different tables. Going to hard way and learn T-SQL from the beginning, is not an option, I simply have no time for it.

Can anyone give me a simple example of a query that updates the value a table?
For example:
db_name: TestDB

Only 3 columnds:
Id
Member Name
Member value

I need to change a value in the Member Value column WHERE Id=101 from (just an example) 20 to 10.

Or if there exists an option to edit it directly, would be even better (I am getting too lazy after using phpMyAdmin for some years now... ) :)
0
Comment
Question by:xcomiii
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peea earned 2000 total points
ID: 37765593
> As I understand, SQL 2008 R2 does not have any GUI it self to update or change values. You need to create T-SQL statements/queries.

You may actually edit some values under SQL Server Management Studio directly, as shown below with my SQL Server 2005.

SQL Server Management Studio to edit opened table
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ronak Patel
ID: 37765605
here is the query syntax for update value in data table:


UPDATE [TableName]
SET  MemberValue = '10'
WHERE Id = 101

Open in new window

0