Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

creating profile in windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
how to create same user account (AD) profile in windows 7 , similar to xp , rename user account "user" into "user1" and login as user and configuring everything
0
Comment
Question by:techp
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 37766165
Run the Windows Easy Transfer wizard and copy the user's settings to the Windows 7 machine (either over the network, or with an external USB thumbdrive or disk.)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928634
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768186
You are no longer able to do this because Windows will create a temp profile.  Make a copy of the user profile (just copy and paste the user folder) and this will create 'copy of user', delete the profile by going to  start > run > sysdm.cpl

Advanced tab > user profile > remove the old user.  Restart and log back in.

If you had renamed the profile and logged back in - you'll need to perform the following registry edit:

http://patrick.eviltools.com/recreating-domain-profile-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 37770025
Its little complicated than before. You must achieve following steps without skipping. I wrote that guide a while ago and worked for many many people. Any questions please feel free to ask. With Windows 7 you need to customize default profile by using WAIK then  upload to your server. To customize profile please follow my previously created guide below.

1-Downloaded WAIK (Windows Automated Installation Kit) and installed (Free) On different computer, preferably your tech computer.
2-Install  your laptop/desktop and  first, activate Administrator account (as default its disabled-Right click on Computer icon and manage, local users and groups) and remove the initial admin account the one that you have essentially created at the end of the setup! Now you logged in Administrator account, and install other softwares that you need. Customize desktop, gadgets and other softwares (Office especially-at first run it asking update settings which user will need administrator creditentials, its better to do it now so no user will be asked this question)
3-Now go back to other computer and create a folder under C: and name it (say WAIK) and copy the Install.vim and Install_Windows 7.clg files which located under sources to the WAIK folder you just created and run the WAIK. You do not need rest of CD components!!!
4-After finish preparation you will create an answer file (please watch the tutorial how to do this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/ff657745.aspx) Please use your answer file name as myunattend as I prepared the last command according to that. Most important part here is Copy Profile command which is under Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup (right click and Specialize) and Copy profile must be TRUE.
5-copy that answer file under the Windows\System32\Sysprep\
6-Now you look your desktop and make sure everything customized as you wish and type the following command via cmd!! (Not via GUI)
C:\>Windows\System32\Sysprep  (Enter) then
sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize /unattend:myunattend.xml  (Enter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 37771043
hello teomcam

 below mentioned by u was for different issue
0