Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete records based on unmatched records query

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I created a unmatched query from two tables. Table A and Table B.  How do I now delete those unmatched records from Table A.
0
Comment
Question by:mato01
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 800 total points
ID: 37765556
DELETE *
FROM TableA
WHERE TableA.ID IN (SELECT ID FROM YourUnmatchedQuery)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37766568
<No Points wanted>
"Typically", ....but not always, you can open a query in design view and simply click one of the "Action Query" buttons to do things like Delete Records, Append Records, Update Records, ...etc

Design-->Query Tools-->Query Type

JeffCoachman
0