Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studios and Crystal Reports

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
Hi, I have a programmer creating a project in Visual Studios and I am writing Crystal Reports for the project.  My question is this:
Is there any way that once the project has been pushed out to the users I can make ad hoc changes to the reports that are instantly available to the users without the need to make them log out of the system whilst we 'push out' the latest version.  I have tried having the reports separate (ie, not embedded) but they are very slow to load and sometimes cause the project to crash.  I wondered if anyone has come across this problem and found a solution, maybe that you have two separate Visual Studio projects with the programme 'calling' the reports as required so that if changes are made it doesn't affect the main programme.  

Apologies if that's a bit vague up there but happy to answer any questions to clarify things!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MarieBayes
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37765693
If you make changes to the executable, the users will have to logout to see the new version of the program.

Using external RPT files should allow the user to see the changes when he runs the report however even then there can be instances where the report file is cached and the user will still see the old version.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarieBayes
ID: 37765890
Thanks, for the response.  I suspected that may be the answer and using the external .rpt file has worked for a couple of the reports but I was hoping there was a magic solution that didn't involve that.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 1500 total points
ID: 37766838
I don't think there will be a noticeable difference between external and internal reports. Eventually they will be loaded and processed in the same way from the same crystal engine. Obviously if you are loading the report you will have the flexibility to update it and to make it available to the user immediately. However to make this possible you will need to add some complexity to your program: interface to select reports, to set the parameters etc. There are solutions on the market which will save you a lot of time. First check Crystal Reports server, if it is too expensive check the viewers discussed here: http://kenhamady.com/cru/comparisons/crystal-reports-viewers
It is not necessary to buy something - you can use the trial versions to have an idea what your programmer should do and to compare the speed of the reports when loaded form external file and compiled with the exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarieBayes
ID: 37767047
Thanks, I'll look into that.
0