Solved

window 7 error

Posted on 2012-03-26
9
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
after windows start-up logo, i get a black screen with the mouse cursor only....
safe mode options- the same occurs
no last known config available
windows 7 rescue disk, no avail...

i don't think this is caused by a virus... we run eset and avast on this machine and both are constantly updated.

this occurred after some windows updates or what else could be the cause....

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Schoemans
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 37765624
You should only run one anti-virus product, either Eset or Avast.

Running two simultaneously will cause a lot of issues, possibly even what you are experiencing now!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 37765664
I agree with PaulNSW, pick one or make sure they not doing the same thing.
As in one handles webprotection and the other one real-time scanning , dont have both do the same...

If it's just one machine, boot up a Windows PE and make sure you backup important files if they are not already backed up. From here you could either try to troubleshoot by accessing your eventlog or just start a repair installation with a Windows 7 installation DVD/USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37765821
we've been running these two virus programs for almost a year now... didn't have any problem since.

it's not good to have more than  2 on but I'll rather go for the repair option for now...

created a repair disk from a different machine, no avail...
are there download links available because i don't have the system disk with me
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eappiah earned 500 total points
ID: 37765860
What error do you get when creating a repair disk? Are you creating it from another Windows  7 with the same arch? (x86 / x86_64) ?

The only way that I know of to download the Windows 7 DVD is via Technet or MSDN and you would need an account with the proper access for that (check your MS licens papers).

Another option is system recovery CD if it's a OEM PC. If you lost the recovery partition you download tools from the manufacturer (Lenovo,HP,Dell etc) if not download them.. buy them and have them sent to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37766011
i believe it was the wrong platform, i'll try 64 bit via usb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37785854
using the right image worked...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37785856
avast also got corrupt and was removed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37785873
start-up repair... no avail, so i did a system restore as it was caused by some faulty hp printer updates.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eappiah
ID: 37785914
EDIT: Glad it worked out for you
0