Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

image best practices

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
what is the current best practice for images on web pages?
lets say you have a situation where you could either use 3 separate images or you could combine them into 1 image.
I've been thinking lately that the one image - even though larger would be best because it would involve only one call to the server to get the image.
this question is to get an opinion on this

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dgrafx
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 37765682
Yes, but you need to remember that if you use image sprites (combining multiple images into one), then you won't be able to scale an individual image from that combined images' image.

So, the response for whether you should for go for that approach or not, will vary from case to case.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peea earned 1000 total points
ID: 37765689
Here you go:

Digital Imaging Best Practices
http://www.slideshare.net/mnHistoricalSociety/digital-imaging-best-practices

and more:

Best Practices for Speeding Up Your Web Site
http://developer.yahoo.com/performance/rules.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ingriT
ingriT earned 500 total points
ID: 37765691
It depends on the size of the "one big" image ofcourse, but for all your website icons and images for layout used on every page for example, it is a good solution to create one file. The browser will only have to make one call to get the image and after that (on other pages) it is retrieved from browser cache, so it doesn't have to be downloaded again.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 37766138
Thanks for the input
I liked the article "Best Practices for Speeding Up Your Web Site"
0