Solved

How to configure Internet explorer 9 to open and display HTTP links with no file suffix?

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Dear experts,
The in-house website has many HTTP:// pages with no suffix (for example instead of http://coolsite/portal/server.pt/file.html   we have http://coolsite/portal/server.pt/file )
Whenever I click on such link (with no suffix)  IE ask me whether he wants me to save the file.

 I would like IE 9 to open the link in the browser  as same  as it does with .html /htm .   How can I configure Internet explorer 9 to do that?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:WAS_Infra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 37765783
I'm not sure it's possible to assign a null file type a default application.  .HTM/.html, etc, work because the extentions exist and so the OS knows what application to use.  A null extention is indistinguishable from a folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jen0910
ID: 37765896
I think the only work-around would be to place your content within a directory folder named whatever you want, let's say "example1".

so, you would have "http://coolsite/portal/server.pt/example1"

where "example1" is the name of the directory, and your content is on and index.html (or default, whichever works for you) page within that "example1" folder. So you wouldn't need to type in the actual filename "index.html" and your path will show no file extension.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37765927
Exactly my point.  The extension-less document would have to be the default document for the folder.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:WAS_Infra
ID: 37765939
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the prompt reply. So there isn’t any solution from the client side? (I am end user and I cannot modify the actual content).

Thanks in advance,
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37765957
I don't see how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAS_Infra
ID: 37765974
The funny thing, is that its working properly in IE 7, so something has been changed for sure.
0