Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharepoint 2012 site settings page error

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi,

I get a 'file not found' error when trying to access site settings on any sub sites that I create.

http://********/test**/_layouts/settings.aspx

The top level site works ok.

Any thoughts on why that is happening?

Derek.
0
Comment
Question by:plokij5006
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37765942
Seen this issue before and it required alternate access mappings to be set up.

See this thread;

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepoint2010setup/thread/947fb717-0f47-45c1-a522-b0ec47d40a2c
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rebejones earned 1500 total points
ID: 37766234
Did you create the subsites based on a template that you created? If you create subsites based on templates that have an attached css then you will have issues accessing the settings. Here is how to fix it. http://www.petestilgoe.com/2011/02/sharepoint-2010-create-site-from-site-template-where-alternate-css-url-is-set-unexpected-error-occured-accessing-site-settings/

http://wwolfe.blogspot.com/2011/06/sharepoint-2010-unexpected-error-for.html

Also see this to fix your template so you won't have the issue again when using that template. The above fix only works on sites you have already created...

http://geekswithblogs.net/SoYouKnow/archive/2010/02/16/rebuilding-a-.wsp-file-in-4-easy-steps.aspx
0