Solved

ESXi 4.1 Free - Can I copy Clone or Template to USB External Drive

Posted on 2012-03-26
15
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi,
I have successfuly attached my external USB to a W8 VM as per hanccocka's instructions in Tutorials.
However if possible I would rather format my 2 TB USB external hard drive and connect to ESXi so I could copy either a Clone or Template of my virtual machines to it.  My datastore has some room, but I would rather save it to add to DC01, FS01 & AP01 if needed. Or any new VMs needed in the future.  Datastore is not on a NAS, but is on the server disk space.

Is this possible on the free ESXi?  If so, how hould I proceed and what format should the drive be formatted in?

My virtual machines have their data backed up using DPM 2007 so if I could created a Template or clone to take off site, then it would be a simple matter to get the VMs up to-date and running after a disaster.
0
Comment
Question by:pjam
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 333 total points
ID: 37765743
You may be able to. See this article by fellow EE expert @Ryder0707:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_2094-Copy-files-to-USB-drive-under-VMware-ESX4-ESXi4-vSphere-console.html

Otherwise, the only other way you can do it is not connect the external drive to ESXi directly, but to your workstation. Then use Veeam FastSCP or WinSCP or even just the Datastore Browswer window to copy the VMs to it (VMs *MUST* be powered down to be able to copy them, though).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37765757
Your USB external disk would have to support large files.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37765765
fat32 supports only 4gb files, so make sure your templates are smaller than this.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37765779
If it's a 2TB drive, it should natively, but you can always reformat to NTFS when connecting to your workstation..
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 167 total points
ID: 37765814
ryders article only works with fat32 formatted USB, and 4GB file is max supported by fat32.

so if you have templates larger than 4gb youll not be able to copy and get a corrupted disk.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37765823
Correct; my response was for connecting it to the workstation (which is my recommendation anyway) :)
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37765832
also as ESX does natively read and write fat32 its also worth noting, not having anything else of importance on the disk, because they often get corrupted, when using in this manner,especially on WRITE operations.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37765999
Sorry, thought I had already posted this.
anyway,
Thanks you two, gives me a lot to work on.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37766595
Coolsport00,
I read over that article, thanks for that.  Saw a warning not to try on production server.  This si definitely a production server.
That said I am going to give the Veeam a shot from my XP Pro workstation.

hanccocka,
Getting ready to format the external USB again, Can I use NTFS to use larger VMs.

Both of you,
What exactly do I copy? Attached is what I see for my main file server.

Edit,
I decided to remove the jpeg of my servers.
So I have the following extensions:
nvram, vmdk, vmsd, vmx, vmxf, vswp and several log files.
the two flat.vmdk I assume are the C: & E: drives as they are 40GB & 600 GB respectively.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 333 total points
ID: 37766820
If you wanna make a complete copy of your VM, then what you need to do is rt-click on the whole folder on the right pane, select copy, then paste it to your storage location.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37767095
sounds like a plan,
thanks coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37767096
You betcha! :)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37767182
Should the exteranl disk be NTFS or Fat32, still not clear on that.
Due to Fat32 limitations, i would guess NTFS.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37767193
Yes - NTFS. You should be able to see what it is in Windows explorer, or rt-click on the drive and go into Properties of it..
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37767585
Thanks you two.  I have formatted NTFS and tet copied my ISO folder to the external disk.  I will wait for an opprotunity to power down and copy the VMs.  That may take a little while.
I still want to make a W2k8 64-bit template as I may need another VM some day.
0