[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Static IP Addresses

Posted on 2012-03-26
11
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
We have a network in two building that spans several city blocks. In order to make wireless accessible in all corners of the building we have routers situated in various strategic locations. All have been given a static IP address ranging from 192.168.0.250 to 192.168.0.254. What is the next most logical IP address if I add another router to the mix?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 668 total points
ID: 37765756
Whatever you see fit, but it might make sense to assign from 192.168.0.245 - .249.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slakic
ID: 37765775
Do you have routers or Access points?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:HugoHiasl
HugoHiasl earned 668 total points
ID: 37765839
I assume that they installed access points. If you add other access points you would use the ip range going downward since 254 is the upper bound.

I additionally assume that your network has an DHCP server providing valid ip addresses. Make sure that you adjust the ip-range for dhcp to exclude the newly used ip-addresses for the access points.

For example the actual DHCP range could be  2-249 and now you need to adjust it to 2-247 if you add two additional access points with ips 192.168.0.248 and 192.168.0.249.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 664 total points
ID: 37765848
192.168.0.249 would be the most logical free IP (make sure its not being issued by DHCP - if it is remove it from the DHCP scope.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slakic
ID: 37765852
I would say, if those are Access Points, it doesn't matter, because, those addresses are solely for management purposes. Whichever you use from the range of 192.168.0., as long as you have it documented, is fine.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 37765879
technically the most close group of IPs should be 192.168.0.241 to 192.168.0.249, as the whole set of IPs, including your existing 5 IPs, could be simply grouped into the same subnet 192.168.0.240/28 (mask 255.255.255.240)

192.168.0.240 is the subnet number, while 192.168.0.255 is the broadcast address for the subnet.

this will significantly reduce your effort and improve runtime performance in identifying the subnet and applying ACLs accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 37765887
We are using routers because - 1) we need the additional ports and 2) that is what was donated to the school.  The range from 192.168.0.101 to 192.168.0.249 is what we use for our clients. We have printers with static IPs of 197.168.0.3x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 37765917
That printer range is 192.168.0.3x
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 37766016
Reduce the DHCP range and use the IPs from .249 downward, as others have suggested.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 37766232
> The range from 192.168.0.101 to 192.168.0.249 is what we use for our clients.

that may work though the scope is not that beautiful in binary. :-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37767866
The "client range" includes the wireless access points' addresses.  Don't allow the apparent overlap.
0