Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tiny type

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
when I reply or start a new email in Outlook , the type is so tiny that I can't read it. (see file attached). I looked at your response to another member and the suggestions to him didn't work for me.
TinytypeDoc1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Honeybear23
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37769519
What was the suggestion?

Looks like the Zoom on the email has changed

If you hold down the Ctrl Key while scrolling your mouse wheel forward and backward you should see the font size adjust.

Failing that
You could just close outlook
Reopen using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanviews


If you are using OUtlook 2003 or earlier
Check to see if Word is being used as the email editor
If it is turn it off

If its not, try turning it on
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37774523
Honeybear23--Click the Down arrow to the right of the box next to Times New and make the desired change.  This applies to the email you are reading.
If you want the change to be the default size  
http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/How_to_Increase_the_Font_Size_While_Reading_Mail_in_Outlook.htm
0