Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ipsec vpn client on iphone in order to connect to exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,
I have on my internal network one exchange server 2003.
I have too a ipsec vpn firewall who permits users from ouside to connect to internal network.
I have some nomades users with iphone 3 and 4.(we want to keep original os)
I would be great if nomades users could connect to the vpn server and download messages on iphone.
Is it possible ?
Do you know if iphone have a ipsec client ?
Thanks;
Regards
Simfrance
0
Comment
Question by:simfrance
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 750 total points
ID: 37766032
Yes, iPhone has native IPSEC client.

Go into Settings --> General --> Network --> VPN and you can add IPSEC VPN from there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:minder49
ID: 37772965
As Spartan_1337 stated, yes, the iPhone can have an IPSEC VPN connection.

Have you considered setting up ActiveSync for your Exchange server? Or you could enable POP or IMAP access on your Exchange 2003 server and your users would not need VPN at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simfrance
ID: 37776616
Hi

I know that Iphone have a native ipsec but it is a light client.

The native doesn't permit authentification only account, password.(mutual PSK) and remote identity.
 
It is necessary to have secret.

Thanks,
Regards,
Simfrance
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:minder49
minder49 earned 750 total points
ID: 37777711
As in Group settings?  With Group name and Secret?

This is my IPSEC VPN configuration.....

iPhone IPSEC configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:simfrance
ID: 37781380
Hi,

Thanks for your screenshot and your reply

I fill as follow but it is not working:
Description: iphone
Server: my ip address
Account: iphone
Password: the password of iphone account
User certificate off
Groupe name iphone
Secret:

On XP system with shrewsoft software, My (ipsec) nomade users uses only one user account and one password
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:minder49
ID: 37871013
This all depends on how your VPN is set up:

Description: (Describes the VPN Connection) ex. My VPN
Server: (Address of the VPN Gateway)
Account: (Your VPN Account Name)
Password: (Your VPN Account Password)
User certificate off (or on if that is configured)
Group name (The Name of the VPN Group your VPN account uses)
Secret: (The pass phrase that the VPN Group uses)

All of this information should be available from the person or group that administers your VPN service.
0