?
Solved

Dell Vostro 1700 power issue

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Will not operate away from ac power. Have replaced ac charger and battery with known good units. Anything else to try before replacing the motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:MapleLife
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 1000 total points
ID: 37765818
update bios and call dell, even if it's out of warranty they'll usually try and help a little like telling you if there is a rest command or stuff like that, don't expect a big long help session on an expired machine but it's worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37770239
what happened when you put in a good battery?
did it show the battery, and the charge - and did it charge?
if not, it looks like the charging circuits on the mobo are bad -  and , as you supposed, the mobo should be replaced
0