Solved

what ports should I make trunk ports?

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I'm configuring a stack of cisco 3750 switches. I'm not sure which ports I should make trunk ports. I know the uplink ports need to be but should I make the rest of them trunk as well? I have several vlans. For most of the ports I'm going to have either workstations or VOIP phones plug into them. the phones are on a different vlan and get the vlan ID programmed into them. So I can plug either the workstation or the phone into the port and it will be on a different vlan. Also I'm using the cisco network assistant to configure them, where is the setting to make a port a trunk port?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 500 total points
ID: 37765991
I would use the cli interface to do this, it's very easy. Trunk ports should be on all uplinks, no need to use a trunk on a phone port.

Here's an example phone port:

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
 description IP phone
 switchport access vlan x
 switchport mode access
 switchport voice vlan y
 srr-queue bandwidth share 1 30 35 5
 srr-queue bandwidth shape 10 0 0 0
 queue-set 2
 priority-queue out
 mls qos trust cos
 auto qos trust
 spanning-tree portfast

(where x is your data vlan, and y is your voice vlan)

Here's an example uplink port:

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7
 description Link to ?
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode trunk
 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 queue-set 2
 priority-queue out
 mls qos trust dscp
 auto qos voip trust
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37766112
if I don't make the phone a trunk port and then the phone gets moved and a pc gets plugged into that port will it still work? where do I set these settings in Cisco Network Assistant?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 37792045
Yes, you can move the phones and PC's around.  You would limit the moving of devices with port security and sticky MAC addresses.  The port settings are not set in the CNA, you would telnet or SSH into the switch and set the ports via the command line.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37796721
so how do I configure the port so that it will automatically put the pc or phone into the correct vlan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37796756
when I entered the comman switchport mode trunk I got the error:
command rejected: an interface whose trunk encapsulation is "Auto" can not be configured to "trunk" mode.
this interface is part of an etherChannel if that makes a difference in the config.

Also can you explain the following lines in your example so I can know if I need to change a value for my environment? thanks

 srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
 queue-set 2
 priority-queue out
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 37814628
What change are you trying to apply when you get the auto vs trunk error?  You may have to reset the port to a default config to clear the trunk error.

The srr-queue, queue-set, and priority commands relate to QOS.  QOS is used to control how much bandwidth different devices can use.  Those 3 lines look like part of the config that gives VOIP traffic higher priority.
0