Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crosstab to find the most recent and oldest dates?

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi,

I have a table like this.
authort(authorid, surname,givenname)
publicationT(publid, title, pubdate)
association(pubid, authorid)

I am trying to use the crosstab to find this
row: Authorid,
column: #of publication, earliest date (of publication),oldest date(of publication)

I am having alittle trouble with find the earliest and oldest.
Can I just use  FIRST and LAST?
I tried it but it errors out.
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 200 total points
ID: 37765911
better upload a copy of the db..
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1800 total points
ID: 37765924
You wouldn't use a crosstab for this.

Using the query design grid Just create a query that lists the authorid, title, and the publication date twice.
Convert this to a totals query by clicking the Totals button .
Change the GroupBy in Title to Count, the groupby in the pubdate columns to max and min.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 37766151
You are right.<br />I don't need the crosstab.<br /><br />Thanks.
0