Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress.org - I dont know the admin password for the site

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Guys, I want to access the back end admin of wordpress but I haven't got the password and no oneknows it or what the admin email is either ( the previous administrator is not contactable) and I need to install some bits.
0
Comment
Question by:capital12
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben McNelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 37766106
Do you have access to the database? The database IP/user/pass should be stored in a flat file on the server (wp-config.php I think).

You can look up your user in the database and copy the hash it created for your password to the password field in the admin account, then the same password for your account will work on admin.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37766291
Or, to disable the previous Admin's account, just change His email address to yours and do a recovery from there.  The initial Admin account can't be removed via the front end anyway so if that person is truly gone, better to disable their account now to prevent shenanigans.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capital12
ID: 37770528
many thanks M8 for your contribution
0