Solved

configure the screen so it never goes on standby and off via gpo

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi,
I need to configure the screen so it never goes on standby and off. I can do this via gpo?
The server is windows 2008 r2 windows 7 and the client.
Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:pozlu0
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 167 total points
ID: 37766025
That should all be in the Power settings GPO
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg463243


Also, I recommend not spinning down the disks if you have any machines on XP. We have seen some issues with them not waking up consistently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 37766133
thanks a lot,
I need to totally disable the display turns off.
In the document it would appear that you can delay the shutdown of the video but not disabling.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 166 total points
ID: 37767557
pozlu0---
In Control Panel\Power Options\ under Preferred Plans|Balanced-Change Plan Settings  you choose "Never" from the drop down arrow box.
Have a look at Power Saver and High performance Change Plan Settings as well.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 37770008
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 37771809
nothing to do.
I set the parameters as suggested but after about ten minutes the screen turns off.
I enclose the gpo
Img1.PNG
IMG2.PNG
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 167 total points
ID: 37772852
Could you go to client and run rsop.msc and check the GPO sucessfully applied or not, please? Looks like GPO not applied to the client. If GPO not applied please make sure you are editting the right GPO and make sure its linked to the computer container with priority. If there is another GPO in the same container, make sure power related GPO settings are default which means Not Configured.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 37780781
The PCs do not update the policy because you are on a connection via UMTS and stops processing policies. I enabled slow link detection to detect parameter 0 and it worked.
Thanks for the valuable help
0